SVS Vision - Look Forward
SIGN UP
SVS Vision - Request Appointment
SVS Vision - Find a Store
Text Size  A A A
SVS Vision - Request Appointment

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of June 1, 2013. Your prior activities on the site may have been governed by an earlier version of the Policy.

This Policy describes how we, SVS Vision, Inc., handle information we learn about you from our website. If you have questions or wish to contact us about the Policy, direct inquiries to:

Privacy Office
SVS Vision
140 Macomb Place
Mount Clemens, MI 48043

Phone : 1-800-SVS-4600
Email :customerservice@svsvision.com

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The information we collect depends on what you do when you visit our site. Please note that we do not collect personal information about you when you visit our site unless you choose to provide such information to us.

We collect personally-identifying information you provide to us in connection with purchases you make on our site, requests for services made through the site, the creation of a user account, any material you may post to the site, and your participation in surveys on the site. From time to time, we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or in other voluntary activities through the site. We may request personal information from you, along with other information, in order for you to participate. Participation in these activities is completely voluntary; therefore, you can elect not to disclosure your personal information by not participating in the activity.

In addition, for each visitor to our site, we automatically gather certain information and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We collect and store this information on an individual basis and in aggregate, or combined, form. We also collect both user-specific and aggregate information on what pages visitors access or visit.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION

All potential uses and disclosures of information are analyzed for and conducted in compliance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), the rules promulgated thereunder, and state privacy laws.

As allowed by HIPAA, we use the information we collect to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We also use this information to improve the content of our web pages, and to customize the content and layout of our pages. All of this is done with the intention of making our site more useful to visitors.

As allowed by HIPAA, we may share email addresses, postal addresses or telephone contact information or other personally-identifying information we collect across brands within the company. We do not rent or sell such information to any third parties.

We use one or more third-party tracking services to track non- personally-identifying information about visitors to our site in the aggregate. These third-party services may use JavaScript, pixels, transparent GIF files, and other means to enable us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. Any information we track in this manner is anonymous, limited to usage and volume statistics, and is used to provide insight into the effectiveness of our online marketing initiatives and strategies.

COOKIES

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We may link the information we store in cookies to your personal information in order to provide a faster and more pleasant online experience. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site will be limited.

We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. We use session cookies to record session information, such as which web pages a user has visited, and to track user activity on the site. We also use session cookies to store any passwords used on the site (such as a password associated with a user account), so you don’t have to enter it more than once per session. Session cookies expire when you close your browser.

We use persistent cookies to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Persistent cookies remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your browser’s “help” file.

OPT-OUT PROCEDURES

If you do not wish to receive promotional emails from us, please let us know by using the opt-out response device that can be found at the bottom of every email we deliver or by emailing us at customerservice@svsvision.com. To help us process your request, please include sufficient information for us to identify you in our records. Please allow a reasonable time for us to process your request. Please note that, although you can opt not to receive promotional messages, we reserve the right to send you informational email messages about any user account you establish on this website or administrative notices regarding the site, as permitted under the CAN-SPAM Act (15 U.S.C. §7701 et seq.).

If you do not wish to receive any promotional information from us, please let us know by sending your request to: SVS Vision,140 Macomb Place, Mount Clemens, MI 48043 or by email to customerservice@svsvision.com. To help us process your request, please include sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records. Please allow a reasonable time for us to process your request.

INFORMATION ACCESS

Upon request we provide site visitors with access to their own personally-identifying information (e.g., name, address, phone number) that we maintain about them. You can access this information by sending your request to: SVS Vision,140 Macomb Place, Mount Clemens, MI 48043 or by email to customerservice@svsvision.com. To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

We reserve the right to ask for information verifying your identity prior to disclosing any information to you. Should we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identity will be used only for that purpose, and all copies of this information in our possession will be destroyed when the process is complete.

We also offer visitors the opportunity to have inaccuracies corrected in all information we maintain about them. SVS Vision,140 Macomb Place, Mount Clemens, MI 48043 or by email to customerservice@svsvision.com. To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, and to guard that information against loss, misuse or alteration. When you enter sensitive and/or personally-identifying information on our registration or during the ordering process, we encrypt transmissions involving such information using secure protocols.
Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we use commercially-reasonable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

THIRD-PARTY SITES

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by this website.
From time to time, this website may link you to other sites (“Linked Sites”) that are not owned by SVS Vision. We do not control the collection or use of any information, including personally-identifying information, that occurs during your visit to the Linked Sites. Further, we make no representations about the privacy policies or practices of the Linked Sites, and SVS Vision is not responsible for the privacy practices of these Linked Sites.

Be careful of disclosing any of your personally identifiable information when leaving our site. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Policy. If our information practices change materially at some time in the future, we will post the changes to our website and revise our Policy accordingly. In addition, if we have collected personally-identifying information from you, we will notify you about the changes and secure your consent prior to making use of your information in new ways.

QUESTIONS/CONCERNS

If you believe that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above postal address, email address, or telephone number.

SVS Vision - FacebookSVS Vision - InstagramSVS Vision - Twitter